In 1998 we released the Icarus Safire; a revolutionary canopy, and the first all purpose 9 cell to include a lightly, and truly elliptical planform shape. When released, the Safire offered superior opening and flight characteristics compared with rival mid-performance 9 cell designs.

We knew that the superior characteristics of this design (a lightly elliptical, planform shape, and constant cell proportioning) would not be ignored by other canopy manufacturers. This style of design would become the benchmark for mid-range performance canopies prompting other manufacturers to build similar designs.

But the Safire 2 goes one step beyond the competition again. Like the original Safire, it is a truly elliptical canopy with light shaping, incorporating a constant cell aspect ratio. This consistently controls the airfoil shape across the canopy, maintaining increased rigidity and reducing drag.

The Safire 2 builds on its predecessor; integrating new trim and plan form shaping techniques offering an increased glide ratio, more responsive flight controls on both toggles and risers, a more powerful flare and a shorter recovery arc. This makes the canopy highly predictable.

Its openings are arguably the sweetest of any canopy in its class; you'd swear it was a 7 cell opening above your head.

The Safire 2 is an all-round, hassle free, mid-range canopy offering the benefits of 9 cell performance, without getting radical or requiring any special attention. It's simple to use, with consistent, reliable openings, easy packing and great landings.

This canopy is a versatile performer; suitable as a first canopy when lightly loaded, and equally useful as a modern mid-range performing wing at heavier wing-loadings.

The result - an impressively balanced all-round wing offering

• superior opening qualities
• exceptional glide and range
• outstanding slow flight stability
• superior safety

Do you want the latest technology, but without the issues normally associated with ellipticals? Want to avoid jumping outdated designs with limited performance? Then the Icarus Safire 2 is the perfect choice.

As with all our canopies, the Safire 2 is available in any size you choose.

Canopy Size Volume MSW MSW Weight
Sq.Ft Cu.In Lbs Kgs LBS
Safire 9999298188864
Safire 109109320207944
Safire 1191193422261034
Safire 1291293642461125
Safire 1391393862651205
Safire 1491494082841295
Safire 1591594303001365
Safire 1691694523001366
Safire 1791794743001366
Safire 1891894963001367
Safire 2092095403001368
Safire 2292295843001368

3D Canopy Colour Picker

Click on the image to go to our new 3D Canopy Colour Picker, the first of its kind available for skydive canopies. You can use this to design and order your new canopy, or just to play around with ideas of what your next canopy will be like. Enjoy!

The following Safire canopies are available to order now

Model Size Colours
Safire 119

Ready

Safire 119

Ready

Safire 129

Ready

Safire 159

In Production