• Icarus Canopies Logo
  • Daedalus Canopies Logo
  • Sports: 3 weeks
  • Tandems: 3 weeks
  • Petra and Leia: 25 weeks

The Icarus Omega is a 7-Cell, lightly elliptical, zero porosity, RW canopy. It has been designed as a hassle-free all rounder; suitable for RW, demo jumping, fun accuracy and fun CRW. It is super easy to use, with delicious '7-cell' openings, easy packing and gentle landings.

ZP 7-cells may be outperformed on landing by 9-cell (and greater) canopies, but they have gained in popularity due to their low baggage factor, and ease of use - a definite plus for many people.

The Icarus Omega is a truly elliptical canopy, but the shaping in it is very light. The planform has been optimized between enhancing the canopy performance and feel, yet maintaining easy flight characteristics and consistent controlled openings. The Omega's cells vary in width across the canopy, to maintain a constant cell aspect ratio and to consistently control the airfoil shape across the canopy.

At lighter wing loadings (below .9 PSF) it is a good student transition or first canopy, or for those who want to take it easy. At heavier wing loadings (up to 1.5 PSF) it will be zippy and fun, with cruisey openings and reasonable landings. As it's a 7-cell of conventional construction, the pack volume is very small.

As with all our canopies, it is available in any size you choose.

We recommend wing loadings between 0.75 PSF and 1.4 PSF.

Canopy Size Volume MSW MSW Weight
Sq.Ft Cu.In Lbs Kgs LBS
Omega 9999278139634
Omega 109109298153694
Omega 119119318167764
Omega 129129338181825
Omega 139139358195895
Omega 149149378209955
Omega 1691694182371086
Omega 1891894582651207
Omega 2092094983001368
Omega 2292295383001368

3D Canopy Colour Picker

Click on the image to go to our new 3D Canopy Colour Picker, the first of its kind available for skydive canopies. You can use this to design and order your new canopy, or just to play around with ideas of what your next canopy will be like. Enjoy!

The following Omega canopies are available to order now

Model Size Colours
Omega 159


Omega 229