When we released the Icarus Crossfire, we revolutionized what was possible with a 9 cell non-cross braced canopy.

The Crossfire represents a massive leap forward in performance from any other 9 cell in the world. Its swoop capability almost rivals cross-braced canopies such as the EXTreme FX, while maintaining numerous desirable flight characteristics; a long recovery arc, incredible swoop distance and unparalleled openings.

The Crossfire 2 shares the same impressive capabilities as its predecessor, plus some of the most responsive toggle and riser control inputs of any canopy in the market. It has a light front riser pressure and an even longer recovery arc.

The Crossfire 2 is a highly elliptical, constant cell aspect ratio, closed nose, fully surface shaped inflatable wing capable of unrivaled performance. It will out perform any non cross-braced 9 cell available.

The Icarus Crossfire is a High Performance Elliptical ZP 9-cell canopy specifically designed for experienced ram air pilots. The Crossfire is highly and truly elliptical in its planform shaping, on both the leading and trailing edges. The cell widths vary across the canopy, maintaining a constant cell aspect ratio to control distortion, and drooped wing tips to minimize wing tip drag.

Unlike any other 9-cell, the nose is partially formed giving the canopy a more efficient leading edge (much like an aircraft wing). Our nose design not only improves the canopy's aerodynamics, it assists in controlling the openings. This nose structure also diagonally supports the non-loaded ribs during flight; creating further rigidity at the leading edge and reducing distortion during flare.

A major problem with previous HP elliptical canopies had been 'diving off heading' openings. Our development work with the Crossfire has reduced this dramatically. The Crossfire openings are among the most consistent and comfortable 'stress free' openings available. The turns are snappy and the canopy has a large recovery arc; allowing it to dive for a long time and easily pick up speed when required. The flare is powerful - exceeded only by Cross Braced Tri-Cell Canopies like the EXTreme FX & VX. (Note: The Crossfire is NOT cross-braced and does NOT incorporate any valve systems.)

The Result; an aerodynamic wing with less drag, increased rigidity and more lift - offering greater performance than other 9 cells at both low and high speeds.

The Crossfire is specifically designed for experienced skydivers wanting maximum performance from a modern HP Elliptical without going as far as a Cross Braced Tri-Cell. It is also for those wanting to fly high performance 9-cells, who have previously been cautious about opening issues.

The Icarus Crossfire:

  • An impressively balanced, no hassle, High Performance wing
  • Truly elliptical
  • High Performance ZP 9-Cell
  • No Cross-Bracing or valve systems
  • Fully formed nose
  • Superb openings
  • Impressive landings

As with all our canopies the Crossfire is available in any size you choose.

We recommend wing loadings from 1.4psf to 2.1psf

Canopy Size Volume MSW MSW Weight
Sq.Ft Cu.In Lbs Kgs LBS
Crossfire 8989278178813
Crossfire 9999298198904
Crossfire 109109320218994
Crossfire 1191193422381084
Crossfire 1291293642581175
Crossfire 1391393862781265
Crossfire 1491494082981355
Crossfire 1591594303181366
Crossfire 1691694523301366
Crossfire 1791794743301366
Crossfire 1891894963301367

3D Canopy Colour Picker

Click on the image to go to our new 3D Canopy Colour Picker, the first of its kind available for skydive canopies. You can use this to design and order your new canopy, or just to play around with ideas of what your next canopy will be like. Enjoy!

The following Crossfire2 canopies are available to order now

Model Size Colours
Crossfire 99

In Production

Crossfire 109

Ready

Crossfire 109

Ready

Crossfire 139

Ready